Organization

>>Organization
Organization 2019-09-11T11:43:55+00:00

Executive Board

Carlos Batthyány
Carlos Batthyány
Excecutive Director
Otto Pritsch
Otto Pritsch
Academic Director
Alicia Bentancor
Alicia Bentancor
Administrative and Finance Director

Organisational Chart

  • Ricardo Ehrlich, President (Uruguayan Government)

  • Stewart Cole (Institut Pasteur de Paris)

  • Michael Nilges (Institut Pasteur de Paris)

  • Hugues Moret (Institut Pasteur de Paris)

  • Elizabeth Oria (Uruguayan Government)

  • Ana Denicola (Universidad de la República)

  • Fernando Tomasina (Universidad de la República)

  • Marc Jouan (alternate) (Institut Pasteur de Paris)

  • Michael Borchardt (alternate) (Uruguayan Government)

  • Gustavo Brum (alternate) (Universidad de la República)

  • Otto Pritsch (alternate) (Institut Pasteur de Montevideo)

  • Macarena Sarroca (Assistant Secretary)

  • Pedro Alzari (Institut Pasteur, Paris)

  • Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Lab, USA)

  • Cecilia Fernández (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)

  • Samuel Goldenberg (FIOCRUZ, Rio de Janeiro)

  • Alberto Kornblihtt (UBA, Buenos Aires)

  • Felix Rey (Institut Pasteur, Paris)

  • Wilson Savino (FIOCRUZ, Rio de Janeiro)

  • Dra. Leticia Cuñetti (President)

  • Dr. Paul Arrighi (Secretary)

  • Prof. Mario Cayota

  • Dr. Ernesto Cairoli

  • Dr. Hugo Peluffo

  • Consultantes: Dr. Raúl Ruggia, Dr. Ricardo Ehrlich

  • Assistant: Mariella Botta

  • Mariela Bollati (Cell Biology)

  • Alejandro Buschiazzo (Protein Crystallography)

  • Rosario Durán (Analytical Biochemistry and Proteomics)

  • Martina Crispo (Transgenic and Experimental Animal)

  • Hugo Naya (Bioinformatics)

  • Pablo Oppezzo (Recombinant Proteins)

  • Carlos Robello (Molecular Biology)

  • Alejandro Ricciardi (Biopharmaceuticals Quality Control and Drug Development)

  • Federico Lecumberry – Flavio Zolessi (Microscopy)

  • Leticia Zarantonelli (Pasteur+INIA)

  • Luis Barbeito (Neurodegeneration)

  • Alfonso Cayota (Molecular and Structural Microbiology)

  • Eduardo Osinaga (Tumor Immunology and Glycobiology)

  • José Badano (Molecular and Human Genetics)

  • Hugo Peluffo (Neuroinflammation and Gene Therapy)

  • Sergio Pantano (Biomolecular Simulations)

  • Marcelo Comini (Redox Biology of Trypanosomes)

  • Carlos Escande (Metabolic Diseases and Aging – G5)

  • Marcelo Hill (Immunoregulation and Inflammation – Faculty of Medicine/IP Montevideo Mixed Unit)

  • Gustavo Salinas (Worm Biology – Faculty of Chemistry/IP Montevideo Mixed Unit)

  • Otto Pritsch (Immunovirology)

  • Carlos Batthyány (Vascular Biology and Drug Development)

  • Carlos Robello (Host-Pathogen Interactions)

  • Pablo Oppezo (Chronic Lymphoid Leukemia Research)

  • Alejandro Buschiazzo (Structural and Molecular Microbiology)

  • Carla Morena (Accounting)

  • Virginia Gorrostorrazo (Finance and Purchases)

  • Horacio Hornos (Human Resources)

  • Martín C. Rodríguez (Information Technology)

  • Marcelo Hornos (Maintenance and Service)

  • Mirta González (Lab Material Preparation)

  • Daniela Hirschfeld (Press and Communications)

  • Virginia Ron (Secretary)