Heads of Labs and Units

Heads of Labs

José Badano

José Badano

Molecular and Human Genetics

Luis Barbeito

Luis Barbeito

Neurodegeneration

Carlos Batthyány

Carlos Batthyány

Vascular Biology and Drug Development

Mariela Bollati

Mariela Bollati

Cell Biology

Alejandro Buschiazzo

Alejandro Buschiazzo

Structural and Molecular Microbiology

Protein Crystallography

Alfonso Cayota

Alfonso Cayota

Functional Genomics

Marcelo Comini

Marcelo Comini

Redox Biology of Trypanosomes

Martina Crispo

Martina Crispo

Biotechnology in Laboratory Animals

Rosario Durán

Rosario Durán

Analytical Biochemistry and Proteomics

Carlos Escande

Carlos Escande

Metabolic Diseases and Aging

Marcelo Hill

Marcelo Hill

Inmunorregulation and Inflammation

Hugo Naya

Hugo Naya

Bioinformatics

Pablo Oppezzo

Pablo Oppezzo

Chronic Lymphoid Leukemia Research

Eduardo Osinaga

Eduardo Osinaga

Glycobiology and Tumor Immunology

Sergio Pantano

Sergio Pantano

Biomolecular Simulations

Hugo Peluffo

Hugo Peluffo

Neuroinflammation and Gene Therapy

Otto Pritsch

Otto Pritsch

Immunovirology

Andrés Abin

Andrés Abin

Biopharmaceutical

Carlos Robello

Carlos Robello

Host-Pathogen Interactions

Molecular Biology

Gustavo Salinas

Gustavo Salinas

Worm Biology

Leticia Zarantonelli

Leticia Zarantonelli

Pasteur+INIA Joint Unit (UMPI)

Leonel Malacrida

Leonel Malacrida

Advanced Bioimaging Unit (Pasteur + Hospital de Clínicas / Udelar Joint Unit)

Agustín Correa

Agustín Correa

Recombinant Preoteins

Bernardina Rivera

Bernardina Rivera

Molecular Diagnostic

Heads of G4 Laboratories

María Eugenia Francia

María Eugenia Francia

Apicomplexan Biology

Gregorio Iraola

Gregorio Iraola

Microbial Genomics

Gonzalo Moratorio

Gonzalo Moratorio

Experimental Evolution of Viruses

Nicolás Sarute

Nicolás Sarute

Virus-Cell Interactions

Heads of Support Units

Carla Morena

Carla Morena

Accounting

Victoria Fernández

Victoria Fernández

Finance and Purchases

Guillermo Colman

Guillermo Colman

Finance and Purchases

Daniela Hirschfeld

Daniela Hirschfeld

Press and Communication

Mirta González

Mirta González

Lab Material Preparation

Marcelo Hornos

Marcelo Hornos

Maintenance and service

María Teresa Lamaison

María Teresa Lamaison

Human Capital

Virginia Ron

Virginia Ron

Secretary

Virginia Gorrostorrazo

Virginia Gorrostorrazo

Innovation and Valorization

Vanesa Piattoni

Vanesa Piattoni

Innovation and Valorization

Martín C. Rodríguez

Martín C. Rodríguez

Information Technology